Home » Writing » National Novel Writing Month » Dancing with Demons

Dancing with Demons

It’s not what I’d call a slow writing day as much as it’s just a culmination of a lot of outside distractions.  Yes, I’ve been up since 6:30 and I only have 857 words written.  But they’re good words, and I’m loving the direction my 5th chapter is taking.  However, it’s because I’ve done a reveal in this chapter that I’ve had to slow down, because when I look through my NaNo Novel, I discover this:

 

Chapter Ten:  The Great Reveal

 

Okay, so what the hell is that?  More importantly, what am I going to do there?  Huh?

Never fear, because figuring out where things are going bad and turning them around is something I do well.  Though it’s taking some time away from writing and thinking about what I’m going to do, and even talking things out between characters to figure out just what is going to happen there . . . yeah, I got it down.

Like the Good Witch of the North says in those meme pictures you see floating around the Internet: “Chill the fuck out–I Got This!”

And not only do I got that, but I also got a couple of other things that popped up when I was writing that made me wonder, “Hum, how the hell am I gonna do that?”  Done, done, and . . . done.

Yeah, I got it.

Goals?  Yeah, I got them.  Write more, and keep writing more.  15,000 is in my sights today, and I’ve already passed 13k, so I’m on my way.  If I stay on track 16,000 isn’t out of the question, and–dare I say it?–I might be able to hit 17,000 words by the time I take my spinning head off to beddy bye time.

And to say I’m proud of my work–damn right I am.  I’m puttin’ a story together here, not just running up a word count, and it’s looking very good.  I might feel like I’m running a race, but it’s going to be one that I’m going to feel great about finishing.

Now if you’ll excuse me, I gotta finish up this current chapter, and then I’m going to kill a whole lotta people.

A writer’s work is never done.

2 thoughts on “Dancing with Demons

  1. Pingback: Millennium | Wide Awake but Dreaming

I Want to be Part of the Craziness! Let Me Say This:

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.