Freshie 7: The Almost Magnificent Seven

Sure, it’s been a week since I did this practice and shot this video, but hey:  life gets in the way, right?  That life included more practice and a lot of depression, but I got through both for the most part.

Anyway, with this being my seventh freshie practice the movie The Magnificent Seven comes to mind, which means the movie The Seven Samurai also comes to mind as that’s the movie The Magnificent Seven was based upon.  While there were seven of us–at least–I would say we weren’t quite as magnificent as the characters in those movies, but we did our best.

And while there were seven of us, only five were skating:  Tara was down with a concussion and Laura had a bad tummy, which kept her off skates but didn’t keep her away from mischief, as you’ll see.  That left Kiley, Erica, Mary, and myself to do practice with Ida.  Like I said, seven of us.

First up is my intro, which doesn’t say much, but it’s me yacking to the camera.  So gotta do it, right?

 

That leads into push drills, 2 to 5 to 2, with Kiley and Erica as one group and Mary and me as the other.  As you’ll see Group 1 sorta crashed and burned at one point, while I had to bail from Group 2 for a few laps because my back was locking up.  While this was going on Ida decided that she wanted to attempt a 27/5, ’cause when she certified she only needed to do a 25/5 and she wanted to get it done.  Needless to say she did her 27/5 with seconds to go, so I guess this means she can stay a coach.  🙂

 

Then we skated around the track and every time the whistle blew we had to transition 180 degrees and do a toe stop, then head off in the direction we were facing.  You’re going to hear a lot of Whooing going on in this video: that’s Mary doing a tornado every so often (spinning around 360 degrees) before coming to a stop.  I’ve already suggested her derby name be Tornado Whooie.

You’ll also notice I fall down a few times.  Yeah, get used to seeing that.

 

Now we get into some pain–and I do mean that.  The idea here was to sprint to a couple of sets of cones and plow to a stop.  Since I can’t plow for shit right now, most of the time I just blow through the cones.  Then when we get to the far wall we were to plow or use our toe stops to, you know, stop, and sprint all the way back.  If you watch this you’ll see me not only fall down (I think the fourth time), but the first time, maybe the second, it looks like I kind of shake all over.  That’s because I started thinking about which way I should turn to stop and by the time I did manage an “Oh, shit!” stop, I slammed into the wall with my back and shoulders.  Not a lot of fun.

Now, you can’t see it, but around the 5:30 point you’ll hear shout of pain from me.  That’s because Laura, who needed something to do, decided to throw a hand full of floor cones at me and they made a bee line right for my crotch.  While things don’t work down there the way they used to, getting hit in my lady parts can sting like a bitch and did.  Not only that, but I had to get up and skate to the end and back.  Yeah, not fun.

 

Last but not least we did T stops and drunken sailors, which involves slowing brings one leg over the other as you balance on one foot.  You’ll see me fall down a couple of times and by now I was getting a bit frustrated not being able to pull this off as well as I would have liked.  In fact we did these again the next night and I found it necessary to have a two minute cry-out because of said frustration.

 

There you have it:  seven practices down and another five weeks to go before freshie practice 10 rolls up.

I hope I’m not slamming into walls by then.